CILTA announces excellence awards finalists


Seven gongs aim to recognise the best performers in logistics transport

CILTA announces excellence awards finalists
CILTA's awards day is on November 7.

 

The Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport Australia (CILTA) announced the finalists for their Annual Awards for Excellence.

The awards celebrate the accomplishments of organisations and individuals who are setting global benchmarks for best practice in their fields of endeavour and are leaders in our profession.

"We have had a phenomenal response to nominations this year across seven industry categories," executive officer Hanna Lucas says.

"The calibre of nominations is outstanding and our judges will have a tough contest on their hands."

Winners will be announced on Saturday, November 7, at CILTA’s awards event at Doomben racecourse in Brisbane in association with the local race day event.

The 2015 finalists are:

Young Professional of the Year

  • Rakesh Bandipelli
  • Matthew Bergin
  • Kieran Boyce
  • Dr Alexa Delbosc
  • Hannah Marsden
  • Dr Sara Moridpour
  • Jordan Streeter
  • Shaun Toussaint
  • Nhan Tran
  • Simone Turner

 

Excellence in Moving Freight

  • DTMR - Type 2 Road Train Access through Roma
  • DTMR - Angellala Creek Bridge
  • Hitech Asia Pacific
  • Mainfreight
  • Mountain Industries
  • Qube Ports & Bulk
  • Sensis Pty Ltd

 

Excellence in Moving People

  • DTMR - MyTransLink App
  • DTMR - Real Time Travel Information
  • DTMR - Step Hear System
  • Transit Australia Group
  • Transdev WA Pty Ltd
  • Transport for NSW

 

Excellence in Safety

  • Aurizon
  • Chain of Responsibility Australia
  • DTMR - Queensland Road Safety Action Plan 2013-2015
  • NTI National Truck Accident Research Centre
  • Patrick Bulk Port Services
  • DTMR - Wide Centre Line Treatment on Queensland Highways
  • Transdev WA

 

Excellence in Professional Development

  • Asciano
  • Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development
  • Ostwald Bros / QGC partnership
  • Queensland Rail

 

Excellence in Government Innovation

  • DTMR - Transport Network Reconstruction Program
  • DTMR - Moreton Bay Rail Project – Koala Management Plan
  • DTMR - Gladstone LNG export project
  • DTMR - Flinders Highway Flood Study
  • Fremantle Ports
  • Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development

 

Excellence in Transport Policy, Planning and Implementation

  • DTMR - Transport Network Reconstruction Program
  • DTMR - PRISM
  • Arup and PATREC
  • Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies (ITLS)

 

Details on finalists and summaries of their submissions can found here

The organisation thanks its official media partner Bauer Media and event sponsors NetSuite, Mack Trucks, Zebra and APS for their support for this event.

You can also follow our updates by joining our LinkedIn group or liking us on Facebook